The Friesen Lab Queens The Friesen Lab
Oceanodroma castro

Current Members

Principal Investigator 
Dr. Vicki Friesen

Research Associates
Dr. Tim Birt
Dr. Ryan Franckowiak

PhD
Drew Sauve

MSc
Lila Colston-Nepali
Katie Birchard
Brody Crosby
Russell Turner
Emma Lachance Linklater

Honours BSc
Emma Gillesse
Sophie Raymond

Oceanodroma castro

Past Members

Post-doc
Becky Taylor - Parallel divergence by allochrony and cryptic speciation in two highly pelagic seabird species complexes(Hydrobates spp.)
Anna Tigano - Local adaptation and adaptive potential of the Thick-billed and Common Murre
Dr. Gabriela Ibarguchi - Phylogeography of South American Seed Snipes
Dr. Theresa Burg - Population differentiation of birds in Haida Gwaii 
Dr. Karen McCoy- Co-evolution of kittiwakes and thier ticks 
Dr. Brad Congdon - Evolutionary genetics and conservation of marbled murrelets

PhD
Becky Taylor - Parallel divergence by allochrony and cryptic speciation in two highly pelagic seabird species complexes(Hydrobates spp.)
Anna Tigano - Local adaptation and adaptive potential of the Thick-billed and Common Murre
James Andrew Morris-Pocock - Phylogeography of Brown (Sula leucogaster) and Red-Footed Boobies (S. sula)
Scott Anthony Taylor - Speciation with gene flow in Blue-Footed and Peruvian Boobies
Andrea Smith - Evolutionary genetics of storm petrels (Oceanodroma castro
Tammy Steeves - Evolutionary genetics of boobies (Sula spp.)
Martin Damus  - Evolutionary genetics and conservation of murres 
Karen Holder - Evolutionary genetics of rock ptarmigan (Co-supervised with Bob Montgomerie)

MSc
Drew Sauve - Phenotypic plasticity drives phenological change in an arctic seabird(Cepphus Grylle Mandtii)
Nate Clark - Patterns of genetic differentiation and trans-atlantic migration in a temperate seabird (Morus Bassanus)
Bronwyn Harkness - An assessment of population genetic structure in Guillemots (Cepphus)
Sarah Wallace - Characterizing the population genetic structure of Cassin's auklet
Petra Deane - Evolution of sympatric seasonal populations among colonies of the band-rumped storm petrel
Roger Bull - Population differentiation of birds in the Queen Charlotte Islands
Joseph Brown - Population differentation in North American peregrine falcons 
Anoma Patirana - Evolutionary genetics of kittiwakes
Jeff Moy- Population differentiation and conservation of pigeon guillemots (incomplete) 
Lisa Veit - A test of the source/sink model of migration in cerulean warblers 
Hollie Walsh - Mechanisms of speciation in least and crested auklets (Aethia spp.) 
Gabriela Ibarguchi - Kin groups and genetic structure in thick-billed murres 
Monica Kidd - Population genetic variation in guillemots

Honours BSc 
Emma Lachance Linklater - Variation in genes related to immunity black guillemots
Samantha McCaul - Variation in genes related to immunity black-legged kittiwakes
Spencer Kalan - Variation in genes related to immunity in thick-billed murres
Katie Birchard - Latitudinal variation of BMAL1 in band-rumped storm-petrel
Lila Colston-Nepali - Hybridization between thick-billed and common murres in the Atlantic
Hannah Driver - Latitudinal variation of BMAL1 in leach's storm-petrel
Dami Ademidun - Period variation in Leach's storm-petrels
Bronwyn Harkness - Period variation in band-rumped storm-petrels
Eric Saulnier - Hemoglobin evolution in the Alcidae
Drew Sauve - Variation in candidate genes associated with migration and aggression in bluebirds
Shima Shakory - Population genomics of razorbills
Ian Burns - Variation in genes related to immunity in thick-billed murres
Danielle Rusheleau - Variation in genes related to immunity in black-legged kittiwakes
Vanessa Hrvatin - Variation in genes related to immunity in herring gulls
Austin Morrin - Clock gene variation in Leach's storm-petrel
Erin Chown - Clock gene variation in the band-rumped storm-petrel
Sarah Wallace - Phylogenetics of the Hydrobatinae 
Kimberley Lemmen - Haida Gwaii as a galcial refugia
Samantha Patterson - Phylogenetics of the Sulidae 
Laura Maclagan - Population genetics of blue-footed boobies 
Petra Deane - Conservation genetics of cerulean warblers 
Anna Baillie - Population differentation in Leach's storm-petrels 
Andre McCracken - Phylogeography of orange-crowned warblers 
Previn Gulavita - Phylogeography of Leach's storm-petrels
Anne MacDonald - Conservation genetics of Xantu's murrelets
Jaclyn Bowen - Phylogeography of gannets 
Chris Lorenz - Conservation genetics of Kittlitz's murrelets
Ryan Germain - Plumage variation and parenting in American red-starts
Katherine Lafranier - Hybridization in sunfish
Daniel MacKinnon - Population differentation in Kittlitz's murrelets
Shawn Garner - Population genetics of African lungfish
Sandeep Girn - Population differentiation in brown creepers
Matthew Atkey - Population differentiation in Leach's storm petrels
Alice Wan - Population differentiation in blue-eyed shags
Joseph Brown - Molecular systematics of parrots
Michael Kim - Population differentiation in red-footed boobies 
Sherri Leung - Hybridization and introgression in murres
Heather McNally - Population differentiation in brown boobies
Sarah Corbett - Population genetics of blue-eyed shags
Nicholas Pacheco - Hybridization and introgression in Brachyamphus murrletes 
Veronica Poland - Population genetics of pigeon buillemots
Emily Croteau - Heterozygosity and disease resistance in tree swallows
Susanne Millard - Morphological variation among cerulean warblers
Rebecca Pearce - Population differentiation in ancient murrelets
Anoma Patirana - Population differentiation in common murres
Jesse Wood - Population differentiation in ancient murrelets
Vinay Lodha - A test of sympatric speciation in Maderian storm-petrels
Hollie Walsh - A phylogenetic analysis of the auklets
Sylva Donaldson - A phylogenetic analysis of Amazon parrots
Shane Doran - Population differentiation in blue-eyed shags